NTSB Identification: WPR10LA343
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 2010 in Whitehall, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: ERCOUPE 415, registration: N87349
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed for a local flight with all three fuel tanks full. After 30 minutes into the flight, he was returning for landing when the engine lost power. He made a forced landing in a field; the nose gear collapsed and the firewall sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination revealed that fuel was in the gascolator and carburetor. No anomalies were observed that would have precluded normal operation of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months