NTSB Identification: WPR10LA341
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 09, 2010 in Pima, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: Ronald V White CH701, registration: N3784A
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the purpose of the local flight was to practice maneuvers. After departure, the airplane climbed to 2,000 feet above ground level (agl). The pilot stated that the engine was running smoothly, producing full power, and he noted no anomalies. He then descended to 1,000 feet agl under cruise power, and after completing a turn, the engine had an immediate loss of power. It began to vibrate significantly and subsequently lost total power. The airplane collided with a tree during a forced landing on a road. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the spark plug in the right rear cylinder was fractured and separated in the porcelain area of the plug. The spark plug base remained screwed into the cylinder, and it was more than finger tight. The remainder of the plug was in the ignition harness’s rubber boot. There was no indication that the spark plug fractured due to impact damage. The spark plug was then replaced and the engine started with no anomalies noted. The engine had accumulated 4 hours since being installed on the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power while maneuvering due to a spark plug failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months