NTSB Identification: WPR10LA340
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 2010 in Cottonwood, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N6802V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during final approach he completed the landing checklist and confirmed that the green down and locked gear light was illuminated. On touchdown the airplane dropped onto its belly and slid about 200 feet before coming to rest on the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the airplane’s belly skin and outer surfaces of the landing gear doors. This damage, in addition to the lack of damage to the landing gear extension and retraction push rods, was indicative of the landing gear being retracted and the doors closed at the time of impact. Additionally, during the examination the landing gear was cycled several times, with no anomalies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months