NTSB Identification: CEN10CA377
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 2010 in Jacksonville, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 100, registration: N3792X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had landed the airplane at the private airstrip one time and then he elected to attempt another approach and landing from a different direction. He flew a steeper approach than before and set the flaps to full and the power to idle. The airplane did not settle to the runway and kept floating. The pilot determined that he could not safely go around and elected to land in an area of brush near the runway. During the landing the airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident and that he had little experience in this type of airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an appropriate approach speed and his delayed decision not to initiate a go-around. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the airplane type. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months