NTSB Identification: WPR10LA339
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 08, 2010 in Fallon, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: DOUGLAS A4L, registration: N132AT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he entered a right-hand climbing turn after departure and the engine experienced a loss of thrust. The pilot reversed direction and attempted to land on the runway in the opposite direction, but the airplane was too low and slow to make it back to the runway. He elected to steer the airplane in the direction of an empty field and successfully ejected. The operator reported that their postaccident examination of the engine determined that the protective coating on the turbine blades and stators had degraded. This degradation led to the eventual failure of the stator vanes and then the turbine blades. They could not establish the exact reason for the degradation of the protective coating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during takeoff due to the failure of the engine's stator and turbine. Contributing to the accident was inadequate maintenance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months