NTSB Identification: WPR10CA338
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 2010 in Montezuma, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: ADAMS JOHN R JR PIEL DIAMANT, registration: N278JA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a cross country flight the pilot recognized that he had been using the wrong road to navigate to his destination. He decided to turn around and return to the departure airport. The pilot reported that he was concerned with the approaching night and decreasing light condition. As the amount of light continued to decrease he elected to make a precautionary landing on a road prior to reaching the departure airport. The pilot stated that either during the landing or taxi the underside of the wing was damaged by contact with a road marker. Further damage to the wing caused by contacting additional road markers occurred when the pilot taxied off the road to park the airplane and again when repositioning the airplane. The pilot reported that there were no known mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from road signs during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months