NTSB Identification: WPR10CA337
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 2010 in Neola, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N3143V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while practicing ground reference maneuvers the airplane's engine had what he described as a temporary partial loss of power. The pilot was flying back to the airport when the nose landing gear struck a power line. The pilot continued the flight back to the airport. When he attempted to land, the nose landing gear collapsed aft, substantially damaging the firewall. While review of the carburetor icing probability chart revealed that the weather conditions during the flight--a temperature of 26 degrees Celsius and a dew point of 6 degrees Celsius--were conducive to light icing during glide and cruise power, the investigation was unable to determine a cause for the reported power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months