NTSB Identification: WPR10TA335
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 2010 in Dillon, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N6110A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during approach for runway 22 he observed the winds to be a quartering headwind from the right. After a normal approach the airplane touched down on the main landing gear. As the tail wheel was about to touch down the airplane veered to the right. The pilot used left rudder and brake to compensate for the turn, but the airplane exited the right side of the runway. Through the use of left rudder and brake the pilot was able to stop the right turn, but then the airplane turned to the left and ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar and right elevator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months