NTSB Identification: CEN10CA375
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 2010 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA32, registration: N106C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taking off to the east with winds at the time of the accident from 060 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot said the airplane made a sudden hard turn to the left just before liftoff. He applied right rudder and right brake but the airplane drifted off of the left side of the runway and the right wing impacted a runway marker sign 130 feet to the left of the runway centerline. The impact caused substantial damage to the right wing, aileron, flap and stabilator. The fuel tank in the right wing ruptured and there was a substantial fuel spill, but no post-impact fire. The pilot and his three passengers were not injured and exited the airplane unassisted. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the scene and examined the airplane reported that there were no anomalies with the brake system, nosewheel steering, or flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months