NTSB Identification: CEN10CA371
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 2010 in East Troy, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: BRANTLY B-2B, registration: N9011R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter pilot performed a straight-in autorotation to runway 18 for a rotor rpm check. The engine rpm began to rapidly increase and the pilot rolled the throttle completely off and lowered collective. He reported that the left skid was coming off the ground and he applied full left cyclic and full down collective. The aircraft teetered and continued to roll right. The pilot stated that the helicopter had an articulated landing gear system. He said that the struts travel approximately seven to eight inches and “if only one side retracts it causes a ‘rolling moment’.” About 22 minutes before the accident, the recorded winds about seven nautical miles and 155 degrees from the accident site were 200 degrees at 14 knots with gusts to 32 knots. An examination of the accident helicopter’s controls and landing gear revealed no preexisting anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months