NTSB Identification: CEN10LA370
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 2010 in Centerville, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N5798P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained a loss of engine power in cruise flight at 6,000 feet mean sea level. The pilot observed the propeller RPMs increase and then noticed the engine was not producing full power. He selected both main fuel tanks and turned on the electric fuel pump. The airplane impacted a tree during the forced landing, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. A postaccident examination of the wreckage, which included an engine operational test run, revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. The recorded temperature, dew point, and calculated values aloft were plotted on an icing chart and their intersection fell in the “serious icing (glide power)” range. The airplane Owner’s Handbook for emergency procedures during an engine failure indicated, in part, that the pilot should apply carburetor heat. The pilot reported that he did not use carburetor heat following the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing as a result of the pilot not using carburetor heat. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months