NTSB Identification: WPR10FA326
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 2010 in Keller, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/17/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N1053M
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The passenger reported that this was his first flight in an airplane and that the purpose of the flight was to spot cattle in the local area. The passenger stated that prior to taking off the pilot walked around the airplane, then assisted him in getting in the airplane and fastening his seatbelt. The passenger added that, after he boarded the airplane, the pilot went through the checklist and then taxied to the north end of the airstrip. During the taxi the pilot commented to the passenger that it was nice, cool and calm, and that they should not have any problem. The passenger said that they were soon in the air and he felt a jolt, followed by a right bank and the nose going straight down. The passenger did not remember hitting power lines or striking the ground. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had impacted near the top of an 85-foot-tall tree about 330 feet from the south end of the departure runway before descending and striking power lines and impacting the ground. A review of Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records for the pilot revealed that the student pilot did not possess a valid FAA medical certificate. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from obstacles during the initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months