NTSB Identification: CEN10CA369
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 04, 2010 in Austin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N74546
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter had just departed a private heli-pad when the pilot's door opened. The pilot stated he became distracted trying to close the door and hit some trees and had a hard landing. Examination of the helicopter showed some of the main rotor blades were bent and separated, and the fuselage was bent. The pilot stated there was nothing wrong with the helicopter prior to impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter, resulting in impact with trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to ensure the door was properly secured prior to flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months