NTSB Identification: ERA10LA349
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 06, 2010 in Mooresville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2011
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N350NW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Because the airplane had not flown for an extended period of time, the pilot elected to fly the airplane to his home in order to run the engine. During the preflight inspection, the pilot removed trace amounts of water and contaminants by draining fuel samples from the fuel tanks several times. The pilot subsequently departed and the flight proceeded uneventfully. Upon entering the traffic pattern at the destination airport, the pilot activated the fuel boost pump according to the airplane's before-landing checklist. Immediately after the fuel pump activated, the engine began to lose power, and after turning off the fuel boost pump the pilot attempted to restart the engine. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a lake, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing tip. Postaccident inspection revealed no evidence of any obvious mechanical deficiencies of the engine, though an attempted test run of the engine was unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months