NTSB Identification: WPR10FA324
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 01, 2010 in Avalon, CA
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N222CG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 1, 2010, about 1300 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 182P, N222CG, impacted terrain about 2 miles northeast of Catalina Airport (AVX), Avalon, California. The pilot/owner operated the airplane under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight. The pilot was killed and the airplane sustained substantial damage in the post-impact fire. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that departed the Gillespie Airport (SEE), San Diego, California, at an undetermined time. The airplane was destined for Catalina, and no flight plan had been filed.

According to the airport manager, who was operating the airport's UNICOM frequency at the time, the pilot reported no feeling on his right side and that he thought he was having a heart attack. The airport manager reported no further communications with the pilot. Shortly after the pilot radioed that he was having a medical issue, smoke was observed by one of the conservancy park rangers near Echo Lake. Responding personnel from the Los Angeles County fire department reported an airplane crash with an ensuing 20-acre fire.

A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector responded to the accident site the following day. He reported that the main wreckage came to rest on about a 45-degree slope and appeared to have tumbled as the wings were in their normal relative position, but upside down. He stated that both wings, a portion of the tail section, and the engine were not consumed by the post impact fire.

Index for Jul2010 | Index of months