NTSB Identification: ERA10LA348
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 2010 in Marion, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R44, registration: N857PM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the helicopter depart and begin aerial spray operations in a corn field. He turned away and heard a loud “pop,” then turned around to see the helicopter collide with a power line guy wire and the ground before bursting in flames. A postaccident examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly, and accessories revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months