NTSB Identification: ERA10FA347
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 05, 2010 in Fairfield, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N764CD
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the pilot reported she was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern, witnesses observed the airplane higher than normal on the final approach, which was confirmed by radar data. The airplane landed long and bounced on the runway, followed by a go around. During the go around, witnesses observed the airplane pitch up and enter a left turn. The nose of the airplane then dropped, indicative of a loss of control. The airplane impacted the ground in a steep, nose low attitude about one-half mile north of the airport. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post-crash fire. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of a pre-impact mechanical malfunction or failure. The wing flaps were found in the fully extended (100 percent) position at impact. The airplane's Pilot Operating Handbook stated that, in a go around situation, the flaps should be retracted to 50 percent during the go around, then fully retracted once obstacles are cleared.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the go-around following a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's continuance of an unstabilized final approach and the improper use of flaps during the go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months