NTSB Identification: ERA10LA345B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 03, 2010 in Fairfield, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-27, registration: N747GW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tow plane had just completed his third glider tow and landed. Witnesses observed the airplane touchdown further down the landing area than was typical and noted that the approach appeared to be very high and fast. During the landing roll, the pilot intentionally ground looped the airplane to avoid colliding with people and other obstacles at the end of the landing area. The tow plane impacted a stationary glider positioned to be launched on the runway. The glider's left wing and rudder incurred substantial damage, as did the tow plane's right wing and horizontal stabilizer. A postaccident examination revealed that there were no preexisting mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper touchdown point which resulted in an overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months