NTSB Identification: CEN10CA366
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 02, 2010 in Centennial, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT INC A-1B, registration: N80HY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) and private pilot student were conducting tailwheel certification training. During the third flight of the day, after practicing 3-point landings, the student pilot was performing an additional 3-point landing after having just practiced main wheel landings. The CFI described the pattern and approach as being normal. During the roll out and while slowing the airplane down, it began to drift left. The CFI called for right rudder and the airplane began drifting right of centerline. After calling for left rudder the CFI attempted to regain control using rudder and power. The airplane entered a violent turn to the left, exited the runway, and flipped over going down an embankment. The right wing spar and horizontal stabilizer were bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the certified flight instructor's delay in remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months