NTSB Identification: WPR10CA323
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 30, 2010 in Twin Falls, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N64427
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on landing he touched down on the main landing gear but with the nose low. The airplane ballooned slightly, and the pilot applied power to ease the descent. The main landing gear touched down a second time and the pilot held "as much back pressure" as he could on the yoke. When the nose gear touched the ground the pilot heard a "grinding" noise and the airplane "began to buck," then veered to the left but stayed on the runway. The propeller then struck the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall. When the pilot climbed out of the airplane, he observed that the nose gear tire was flat and the oleo strut was empty of fluid. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months