NTSB Identification: CEN10CA361
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 02, 2010 in Dover, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7686K
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a written statement provided by the pilot to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the airplane hit a deer during the takeoff roll from a private grass strip. The airplane was unable to clear the trees at the end of the runway, impacted the tree tops, and came to rest on the far side of the trees. Both main landing gear were spread out and the propeller was bent. An examination of the airframe and its systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed minor damage and no mechanical anomalies. The pilot confirmed that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. On June 30, 2010, the Safety Board was notified, by the passenger, that he had sustained serious injuries during the accident. The passenger also elaborated that the airplane had not impacted a deer; however, the airplane had an "extremely long" takeoff roll and had impacted the tree tops at the departure end of the runway prior to impacting the ground. The pilot did not submit the Pilot Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report form 6120.1/2, as requested multiple times by the Safety Board.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months