NTSB Identification: WPR10TA318
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Thursday, June 24, 2010 in Santa Barbara, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: BELL UH-1H, registration: N205KS
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The helicopter experienced a structural failure in one of the tailboom attach fittings while hovering near a cliff, about 200 feet above ground level (agl). The pilot heard a loud sound and felt the helicopter yaw slightly. He made a precautionary landing without incident. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed the left tailboom upper attachment fitting had fractured as a result of fatigue. The fatigue origin most likely emanated from fretting and/or corrosion pits at the fastener to fitting interface. There was no engineering data showing how the combination of the multiple STC modifications of the helicopter affected the helicopter's structural integrity.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of left tailboom upper attachment fitting as a result of fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months