NTSB Identification: CEN10CA358
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 2010 in Cahokia, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N2785K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had a normal stabilized descent on his approach to land and flared about 50 feet above the runway before making a three-point touchdown. He said that during the roll the airplane tracked to the right and that he applied left rudder in response. He then heard a "bang" and the airplane moved abruptly and uncontrollably. The left wing and horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage when they contacted the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wheel and axle separated from its main landing gear. Two of the four bolts that attach the axle to the gear exhibited a separation consistent with fatigue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fatigue failure of the axle's attaching bolts during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months