NTSB Identification: CEN10CA356
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 27, 2010 in Eden Prairie, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/2011
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N9253S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot and his certified flight instructor performed three takeoff and landings at the accident airport in preparation for the student pilot's second solo flight. During the takeoff and landings, the wind was from the northwest at 8 to 11 knots with no wind gusts. After approximately 0.7 hours of flight time, the certified flight instructor exited the airplane and the student pilot taxied to the runway for takeoff. About the time of departure, the wind began to gust to 17 knots. The student pilot stated that during the landing flare, he experienced a downwash and that the airplane ballooned and turned to the right. He added power and applied rudder, but the nosewheel hit the runway and the airplane veered off the runway. The certified flight instructor placed a maximum wind limitation of 15 knots on the student pilot's initial solo endorsement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s loss of airplane control while landing with gusting wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months