NTSB Identification: CEN10CA354
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 27, 2010 in Brainerd, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7691M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was attempting a takeoff from a lake in choppy water and with gusting wind when the left wing of the airplane contacted the water after liftoff. The airplane then impacted in a nose-down attitude resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and separation of both floats. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were found with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of airplane control while taking off with gusting wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months