NTSB Identification: CEN10CA350
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 26, 2010 in Idabell, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT INC A-1B, registration: N339C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing touch-and-go landings the pilot bounced a landing and started a go-around. The landing had turned the airplane 40 to 50 degrees to the left. As the pilot attempted the go-around the airplane continued left and the airplane stalled. The pilot stated that there was nothing wrong with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months