NTSB Identification: CEN10LA348
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 25, 2010 in Fremont, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/14/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-285, registration: N269JW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on a repositioning flight after an annual inspection. A witness, who was driving down a road, observed the airplane flying erratically toward him as if to land. The airplane then made a sharp turn toward a field next to the road. The airplane hit a fence and an outbuilding on a farm. The pilot received serious injuries and had no recollection of the accident. Witness observations and evidence indicated that the engine was producing power at the time of impact. No anomalies were noted with the airplane or engine during a postaccident examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months