NTSB Identification: ERA10CA336
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 27, 2010 in Punta Gorda, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: Schooley Sonex, registration: N363SX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he entered the traffic pattern for landing, completed all required checklist items, and made a visual approach to the grass area adjacent to the runway. He flared the airplane high and the airplane touched down hard. As a result of the hard landing, the left main landing gear separated and the airplane nosed over inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months