NTSB Identification: WPR10CA314
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 2010 in Rickreall, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N3194G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical abnormalities with the engine or airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's failure to ensure that adequate fuel was aboard for the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months