NTSB Identification: CEN10LA339
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 2010 in Ft. Lupton, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/14/2012
Aircraft: AIRBORNE WINDSPORT EDGE, registration: N55857
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness observed the weight-shift aircraft performing aerobatic maneuvers, notably “loops and wingovers,” for about five minutes. The witness stated that during the last maneuver the pilot, who was not certificated, performed what looked like a wingover. The aircraft was at about 1,000 feet above ground level when the wing folded and the aircraft spiraled down, impacting the ground. A postcrash examination of the aircraft at the accident scene showed that the carriage wing attachment hang point was broken. The fracture was consistent with a failure prior to impact. No other anomalies with the aircraft were found. The aircraft’s operating instructions stated that all aerobatic maneuvers including spinning are prohibited.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot intentionally performed prohibited aerobatic maneuvers that damaged the carriage wing attachment hang point and collapsed the wing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months