NTSB Identification: WPR10CA311
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 07, 2010 in Rancho Murieta, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172F, registration: N8793U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that when he was about 7 miles from his intended destination the engine began to run rough and lost all power about one minute later. He unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine multiple times. The pilot decided to try to land at a closer airport but realized he would not be able to make it to that airport, either, so he elected to land in an open field. During landing the airplane bounced and the right wing collided with a tree, which spun the airplane around. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. Local fire department first responders reported that when they arrived on scene there were no fuel leaks and there was no odor of fuel present on-scene. They attempted to drain fuel from the sump but no fuel came out. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and reported that there was no fuel at the selector valve or in the wing tanks. The pilot stated that "... adding additional fuel in excess of [the] perceived minimum fuel level would likely have avoided [the] power loss...."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power in flight due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2010 | Index of months