NTSB Identification: WPR10LA310
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 2010 in Richfield, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: RICE KR-2, registration: N44729
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had recently purchased the airplane and, before flying it, he had a resident mechanic perform a condition inspection on the airplane, which was signed off on the day of the accident. The pilot stated that he did several long static engine runs on the ground and then planned to perform several high-speed taxi runs. During the second high-speed taxi, with a tailwind, the airplane became airborne. This was the first time the pilot had flown the airplane and he decided to continue the takeoff to stay in the traffic pattern and return for landing. The pilot reported that when he had climbed to about 250 feet, the engine began to lose power and the airplane began to descend. He turned back towards the runway's midpoint to land and the right wing suddenly dropped and impacted the airport's perimeter fence. The airplane came to rest inverted with its engine broken off and under the fuselage. The left wing was broken at the wing root, but not separated from the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector and the resident mechanic found that the slide-type carburetor contained a gummy residue and did not operate freely. Additionally, the spark plugs appeared to have excessive carbon buildup. During the examination of the airplane, other than the condition of the carburetor and spark plugs, no preimpact mechanical anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during initial climb due to a carburetor malfunction. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months