NTSB Identification: WPR10WA309
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, June 21, 2010 in Broken Hill, Australia
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: VH-UFN
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 21, 2010, about 0145 coordinated universal time, a Cessna 172N, VH-UFN, registered to a private owner, collided with water during an unknown flight phase near Broken Hill, New South Wales (NSW), Australia. The airplane was reported missing and was subsequently located submerged in water. The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot, the sole occupant, was killed. The flight departed from Woolcunda Homestead, NSW, at an unknown time.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2010 | Index of months