NTSB Identification: WPR10LA308
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 22, 2010 in Paicines, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N8305F
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had been airborne for a little over an hour and was at an altitude of 3,000 feet and cruising at 100 knots. The pilot stated that he smelled smoke and felt an unusual vibration. The pilot immediately made a precautionary landing in a parking lot. As he and his passengers were exiting the helicopter, the pilot noted a fire. The pilot was unable to put the fire out with a fire extinguisher and the helicopter was subsequently consumed. Due to the extensive thermal damage, postaccident examination of the helicopter by two Federal Aviation Administration inspectors could not determine the source of the fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight fire for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months