NTSB Identification: WPR10LA307
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 21, 2010 in Angels Camp, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N733AS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane flying low over the area and performing loops and steep turns before it dropped out of their view behind a mountain. They heard a loud bang, the sound of metal crumpling, and then the airplane’s engine noise stopped. The witnesses estimated that the airplane was flying in the area for at least 20 minutes before the accident. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot failed to maintain airplane control while performing the loops and steep turns.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months