NTSB Identification: CEN10RA337
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Aeropro
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 23, 2010 in Quebec City, Canada
Aircraft: Hawker Beechcraft Corp. A100, registration: C-FGIN
Injuries: 7 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 23, 2010, approximately 0558 eastern daylight time, a Canadian-registered Hawker Beechcraft Corp. A100 multiengine airplane, C-FGIN, operated by Aeropro as Aeropro flight 20, was destroyed when it collided with terrain after takeoff from runway 30 (5,700 feet by 150 feet, asphalt) at the Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport , near Québec City, Québec, Canada. A postimpact ground fire occurred. A pilot reported that there was a problem with the right engine and that the airplane could not climb. The two pilots and five passengers sustained fatal injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident and was destined for the Sept-Îles Airport, near Sept-Îles, Québec, Canada.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months