NTSB Identification: CEN10LA338A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 2010 in Canby, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/11/2011
Aircraft: PILATUS P3-05, registration: N831AS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Pilatus P3-05 was holding for takeoff while the North American AT-6A was taxiing for takeoff. According to the pilot of the Pilatus, prior to his departure he obtained fuel and taxied to a clear area for about 1-2 minutes because of other airplanes entering the fueling area. While holding in this area, a North American taxied from behind the Pilatus and struck it. The North American pilot stated that he was in the process of loading and unloading passengers for rides with the engine running when the Pilatus stopped in front of him. The Pilatus sustained substantial damage, which included two damaged ribs within the left wing; the North American sustained minor damage to its right main landing gear door.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The North American pilot's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout, which resulted in an on-ground collision with the Pilatus. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months