NTSB Identification: DCA10WA070
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Aero Service
Accident occurred Sunday, June 20, 2010 in Dima, Congo
Aircraft: , registration:
Injuries: 11 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On June 20, 2010, about 0900 UTC, a CASA C-212 airplane, TN-AFA, crashed under unknown circumstances near Dima, Republic of Congo (ROC). The 2 crew and 11 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed. The chartered flight was en route from Yaounde, Cameroon to Yangadou, ROC.
The investigation is being conducted by the Direction Generale de l'Aviation Civile, Democratic Republic of the Congo. As the State of manufacture of the engine, a US Accredited Representative has been assigned. Please refer all questions about the accident to:
Direction Generale de l'Aviation Civile
B.P. 128
Brazzaville, CongoIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months