NTSB Identification: ERA10CA324
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 21, 2010 in Jasper, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N8321J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated that he was providing instruction to a private pilot for a tailwheel endorsement. The pilot receiving instruction had previously made three touch-and-go landings without a problem. During the fourth landing, as the airplane touched down, the pilot receiving instruction began to add right rudder. The flight instructor "immediately" applied opposite rudder and brake to maintain control, and shouted “my plane, my plane." The pilot under instruction was "fighting" him on the rudder pedals, and the flight instructor stated, "let it go!" The flight instructor was maintaining the airplane on the runway with the use of the brake pedal, as evidenced by skid marks, until his seat failed and he slid aft. The pilot under instruction continued to apply right rudder, and the airplane ground looped to the right, impacting the ground, and buckling the wings and fuselage. No preexisting anomalies were noted with the airframe or flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot under instruction's failure to maintain directional control during landing, and his failure to relinquish the flight controls when directed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months