NTSB Identification: ERA10CA319
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 2010 in West Palm Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/2011
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N7988H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) stated that he was tasked with flying with the student the morning of the accident. He spoke with the student's regular CFI and was briefed on his progress and ability. The helicopter was taxied to a defined spot on the airport and he began teaching the student how to hover. Approximately 15 to 20 minutes into the flight, while still practicing hovering, the CFI felt the helicopter moving aft followed by a violent jolt. The helicopter rolled onto the left side and caught fire. A postaccident inspection of the helicopter revealed that the main rotor hub was fractured and the associated main rotor blade was in 2 pieces.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's failure to prevent ground contact during hover, which resulted in a dynamic rollover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months