NTSB Identification: WPR10CA301
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 21, 2010 in Big Creek, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2350C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while taxiing a tail wheel-equipped airplane down a slope the airplane began to slide sideways and the empennage turned downslope. Despite the pilot’s control inputs, the empennage reached approximately a 90-degree angle to the desired direction and the airplane tipped to the left. During the accident sequence, damage was incurred to the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident. The pilot stated the accident could have been prevented by obtaining more knowledge concerning the airstrip.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while taxiing at an unfamiliar airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months