NTSB Identification: CEN10CA333
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 2010 in Linton, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: WSK-PZL WARZAWA-OKECIE PZL-104 WILGA 80, registration: N4346M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he needed to make an en route fuel stop due to low fuel. The airport that was available had only one runway which necessitated making a 90-degree crosswind landing. He reported that the winds were 180 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 18 knots. The pilot flew a stabilized approach utilizing good crosswind control. He reported that at touchdown, a wind gust overcame the available rudder authority, and the airplane ground looped. The right wing and elevator sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that “better preflight planning could have identified alternate fuel stops at airports with multiple runways, and avoided the need to land in excessive crosswinds due to low fuel.”
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing with a 90-degree crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months