NTSB Identification: CEN10WA331
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, May 28, 2010 in Sirdal, Norway
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corporation SR20, registration: LN-BCD
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 28, 2010, at 1708 coordinated universal time (UTC), a Cirrus Design Corporation model SR20 airplane, s/n 1888, Norwegian registration LN-BCD, was substantially damaged when it impacted mountainous terrain near Sirdal, Norway. The flight had encountered structural icing at 9,000 feet mean sea level (msl) and the pilot subsequently deployed the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS) at 3,000 feet msl. The pilot and 3 passengers were not injured. Instrument meteorological conditions with reported structural icing prevailed at the assigned cruise altitude of 9,000 feet msl. The flight departed Stavanger Airport (ENZV) near Stavanger, Norway, and was en route to Jarlsberg Airport (ENJB), near Jarlsberg, Norway.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2010 | Index of months