NTSB Identification: CEN10CA329
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 2010 in Crystal, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: PIPER/WALLY'S FLYERS INC J3C-65, registration: N25WF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flying the airplane was in training to get a tailwheel endorsement and a flight review since he was not current. The pilot and flight instructor did some air work in the practice area before returning to the airport to practice takeoffs and full stop landings. The pilot completed ten takeoffs and full stop landings with a right crosswind. They changed runways in order to practice a left crosswind landing. The flare and landing were normal. During the landing roll out, a gust of wind lifted the left wing and caused the airplane to weather vane and veer off the left side of the runway. The airplane struck an airport sign damaging the right horizontal stabilizer and right elevator. The flight instructor stated, “I should have corrected the aircraft sooner and before my student got out of control.”
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the crosswind landing and the instructor pilot's delayed remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months