NTSB Identification: CEN10CA327
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 19, 2010 in Longmont, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: Rose-Rhinehart A4-C, registration: N14884
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.This was the pilot's first flight in the airplane make/model. Shortly after take off, the engine lost power. The airplane developed a high sink rate and "hit the ground hard in a flat attitude and bounced." The landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The pilot later discovered that the fuel valve, which was difficult to see due to its position underneath and forward of the instrument panel, was in the "OFF" position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's failure to open the fuel valve, resulting a loss of engine power after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's overall lack of experience in the airplane make/model. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months