NTSB Identification: ERA10LA314
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 2010 in Sandersville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N84362
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on the cross country flight with a full load of fuel. As he began a descent to enter the traffic pattern at the destination airport, the pilot reduced engine power to 1,500 rpm and applied carburetor heat. The engine began losing power, so the pilot removed carburetor heat and applied throttle; but the engine then lost power completely. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to restore engine power, and subsequently performed a forced landing. The airplane impacted a berm approximately 1/4 mile from the runway threshold, which resulted in substantial damage. A postacccident examination revealed that the fuel header tank contained approximately 8.5 gallons of uncontaminated fuel. During subsequent testing, the engine started, ran continuously, and showed no evidence of any mechanical anomalies. While the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power at the time of the accident, the investigation was unable to determine if carburetor ice caused the power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months