NTSB Identification: ENG10WA035
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 129: Foreign operation of British Airways PLC
Incident occurred Tuesday, June 15, 2010 in Amsterdam, Netherlands, Netherlands
Aircraft: BOEING 777, registration: G-YMMP
Injuries: 214 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 17, 2010, a British Airways Boeing 777, registration number G-YMMP, diverted while en route from Singapore to London and landed at Amsterdam Schiphol airport (AMS)at 0535 UTC. Upon landing, the aircraft suffered significant structural failure to the inner barrels of the No. 2 engine aft duct and thrust reverser. The rear end of the aircraft and the back of the flaps were also damaged.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months