NTSB Identification: ANC10CA052
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 11, 2010 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N2886C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that at the conclusion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight, he landed his tailwheel airplane on a hard-surfaced runway. During the landing roll, he said he lost directional control, and the airplane ground-looped to the right, damaging the left wing, left aileron, and left elevator. The pilot indicated the wind was 5 to 8 knots and variable in direction. He noted that had he been more aware of its variable direction, he would have slowed his taxi speed and anticipated a possible wind shift. He said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in variable wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months