NTSB Identification: CEN10CA325
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 15, 2010 in Traverse City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N52519
Injuries: Unavailable
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a scheduled 50/100 hour inspection by the operator, the engine firewall was discovered to be bent and wrinkled when the engine cowl was removed. Following the discovery, the operator performed a hard landing inspection of the airplane. The operator stated that a hard landing was not reported by any of its students or flight instructors.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Damage to the firewall for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months