NTSB Identification: CEN10FA322
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 16, 2010 in Rochester, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23, registration: N7SE
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the night flight, the pilot reported a loss of engine power to air traffic controllers and requested assistance locating the nearest airport. About 18 nautical miles from the airport, the pilot stated to the controllers that the twin engine airplane's left engine had lost power and that he was attempting to maintain altitude. Later, the pilot stated that he was unsure if he would be able to make the airport. The airplane impacted trees and terrain about a mile from the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane disclosed no anomalies that would explain the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power and the pilot's subsequent loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2010 | Index of months